Mädler-Passage Leipzig

Grimmaische Straße 2-4 in 04109 Leipzig

Privacy Statement


 

Name and contact of the controller according to Article 4 (7) of the GDPR

Firm: Mädler-Passage Leipzig Grundstück GmbH & Co. KG Address: Grimmaische Straße 2-4, 04109 Leipzig

Telephone: +49 (0)341 216 340 Telefax: +49 (0)341 216 34 34 E-Mail: 

 

Security and privacy of your personal data

We consider it our primary responsibility to protect the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to secure it from unauthorized access. We hence employ the utmost care and state-of-the-art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data. As a private company, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that data protection rules are respected both by us and by our external service providers.

 

Definitions:

Legislation requires that personal data be processed lawfully, in good faith and in a manner that is reasonable for the data subject (“lawfulness, fairness, transparency”). To ensure this, we inform you about the individual legal definitions that are also used in this privacy statement:

 

1. Personal data:

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter the “data subject”); a natural person is regarded as identifiable, either directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features that express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

 

2. Processing:

“Processing” means any procedures, automated or not, or any such series of operations related to personal data such as surveying, collection, organization, ordering, storage, adaptation or modification, reading, querying, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, matching or linking, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

3. Restriction of processing:

“Restriction of processing” is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting its future processing.

 

4. Profiling:

“Profiling” means any kind of automated processing of personal data that consists in using that personal data to evaluate certain personal attributes relating to a natural person, in particular in order to analyse or predict attributes relating to job performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or change of location.

 

5. Pseudonymisation:

“Pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without additional information being provided, so long as such additional information is kept separate and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

6. Filing system:

“Filing system” means any structured collection of personal data accessible provided that specific criteria are fulfilled, independent of whether that collection is centralized, decentralized or organized according to functional or geographical considerations.

 

7. Controller:

“Controller” means a natural or legal person, public authority, body or other entity that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data; if the purposes and means of such processing are determined by European Union law or the law of Member States, then the controller or the specific criteria for determining their identity may be provided for by EU or Member State law.

 

8. Processor:

“Processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, body or entity that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

9. Recipient:
“Recipient” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other entity to whom personal data are disclosed, independently of whether or not they are a third party. However, authorities that receive personal data in connection with a particular legal investigation under EU or national law are not considered to be recipients; the processing of such data by the said authorities shall follow the applicable data protection rules in accordance with the purposes of its processing.

 

10. Third party:

“Third party” means a natural or legal person, public authority, body or entity other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor to process the personal data.

 

11. Consent:

“Consent” of the data subject is any expression of will voluntarily given in a specific, unequivocal and unambiguous manner in the form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act whereby the data subject indicates that they agree to the processing of their personal data.

 

Lawfulness of processing

The processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for processing. In accordance with Article 6 (1) (a - f) of the GDPR, the legal basis for the processing may in particular be that:

a. The data subject has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;

b. The processing is necessary for the execution of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the execution of pre-contractual measures that are carried out at the request of the data subject;

c. The processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

d. The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or any other natural person;

e. The processing is necessary for the performance of a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the controller;

f. The processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject requiring personal data protection prevail, in particular where the data subject is a child.

 

Information about the collection of personal data

(1) Below we inform about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data consists, for example, of name, address, e-mail addresses and user behaviour.

 

(2) When contacting us by e-mail or using a contact form, the information you provide (your e-mail address and, if applicable, your name and telephone number) will be stored by us to answer your questions. We erase the data in this context after storage is no longer required, or when processing is restricted, if legal storage obligations exist.

 

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

In the case of informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data that are technically necessary for us to inform you about our website and to ensure its stability and security (legal basis Art. 6 (1) 1 (f) of the GDPR):

- IP address

- Date and time of request

- Time-zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

- Content of the request (concrete page)

- Access status / HTTP status code

- Amount of data transmitted 

- Website from which the request comes

- Browser

- Operating system and its interface

- Language and version of the browser software.

 

 

Use of cookies:

(1) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when using our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive, assigned to the browser you are using and which provide certain information to the body that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the website more user-friendly and effective overall.

 

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and operation of which are explained below:

- Transient cookies (a.)

- Persistent cookies (see b.).

a. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to a common session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

b. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

c. You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes, for example, to decline the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called “third-party cookies” are cookies that have been set by a third party, and therefore not by the actual website on which you are currently located. Please note that disabling cookies may not enable you to use all features of this website.

d. We use cookies to identify you for follow-up visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.

e. The Flash cookies used are not detected by your browser but by your Flash plug-in. Furthermore, we use HTML5 storage objects, which are stored on your device. These objects store necessary data regardless of your browser and do not have an automatic expiration date. If you do not want to process Flash cookies, you must install a corresponding add-on, e.g. “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox (https://addons.mozilla.org/en/firefox/addon/betterprivacy/) or the “Flash Cookie Killer” for Google Chrome. You can prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects by using privacy mode in your browser. In addition, we recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and the browser history manually. 

 

Further functions and services of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. To do so, you will generally need to provide other personal data, which we use to provide the service and for which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

 

(2) In part, we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly inspected.

 

(3) Furthermore, we may disclose your personal data to third parties, if sales actions, competitions, contracts or similar services are offered by us together with partners. You can receive further information when entering your personal data or in the description of the offers in question.

 

(4) Insofar as our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the service in question.

 

Children

Our services are fundamentally directed at adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not submit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or guardians.

 

Rights of the data subject

(1) Withdrawal of consent

If the processing of personal data is based on given consent, you have the right to revoke consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the revocation. To exercise of the right of withdrawal, you can contact us at any time.

 

(2) Right to confirmation

You have the right to ask the person in charge to confirm that we are processing personal data concerning you. You can request confirmation at any time using the contact details above.

 

3) Right to information

If personal data is processed, you can request information about this personal data and the following information at any time:

a. The processing purposes;

b. The categories of personal data being processed;

c. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed or is still being disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organizations;

d. If possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration;

e. The existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you or to a restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing;

f. The existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

g. If the personal data is not collected from the data subject, all available information on the source of the data;

h. The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22 (1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject.

 

If personal data is transmitted to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards under Article 46 of the GDPR in connection with this transfer. We provide a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. For any additional copies you request, we may charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs. If the application is submitted electronically, the information must be provided in a standard electronic format, unless otherwise stated. The right to receive a copy under Paragraph 3 shall not affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

(4) Right to rectification

You have the right to demand immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement.

 

(5) Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to request that the controller erase your personal data immediately, and we are obliged to erase personal data immediately if one of the following applies:

a. The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

b. The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

c. In accordance with Article 21 (1) of the GDPR, the data subject objects to the processing and there are no legitimate grounds for processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (2) GDPR.

d. The personal data was processed unlawfully.

e. The erasure of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under EU or national law to which the controller is subject.

f. The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Article 8 (1) of the GDPR.

 

If the controller has made the personal data publicly available and is required to erase it in accordance with Paragraph 1, taking into account the technology available and the implementation costs, they shall take appropriate measures, including technical ones, to inform data controllers processing the personal data that a data subject has requested the erase of all links to such personal data or copies or duplicates of such personal data.

 

The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) does not pertain if the processing is required:

– to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

– to fulfil a legal obligation required by EU or national law to which the controller is subject, or to carry out a task in the public interest, or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the controller;

– for reasons of public interest in the field of public health, in accordance with Article 9 (2) (h, i) and Article 9 (3) of the GDPR;

– for archival purposes of public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes under Article 89 (1) of the GDPR, in cases where the law referred to in Paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or

– to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

 

(6) Right to restriction of processing:

 

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data if any of the following conditions apply:

a. The accuracy of the personal data is disputed by the data subject for a period during which the controller is able to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

b. The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data but instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted;

c. The controller no longer requires the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject requires the data in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or

d. The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the GDPR, provided that it has not been yet determined that the proper reasons of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.

 

If the processing has been restricted in accordance with the above-mentioned conditions, this personal data – irrespective of whether the data is stored – will only be processed with the consent of the data subject or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or for the purpose of protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons important to the public interest of the European Union or of a Member State. In order to exercise the right to the restriction of processing, the data subject may contact us at any time via the contact details provided above.

 

(7) Right to data portability:

 

You have the right to receive the personal data that you provide to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer that data to another person without hindrance by the controller, to whom the personal data was supplied, provided that:

 

a. The processing is based on consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) or a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR; and

b. The processing is performed using automated procedures. When exercising the right to data portability in accordance with Article 6 (1) of the GDPR, you have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, as far as this is technically feasible. The exercise of the right to data portability shall not limit the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”). The right to data portability does not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of the official authority vested in the controller.

 

(8) The right to object:

You have the right, for reasons arising from your own particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you pursuant to Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The controller will then no longer process the personal data unless they can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims.

 

If personal data is processed in order to order perform direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data that concerns you for the purpose of this advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with direct advertising. If you object to the processing of data for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

 

Regarding the use of information society service providers, you can exercise your right to object via automated procedures that use technical specifications, regardless of Directive 2002/58/EC.

 

You have the right, for reasons arising from your own particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data concerning you for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes under Article 89 (1), except when the processing is necessary for performing a task in the general public interest.

 

You can exercise the right to object at any time by contacting the relevant controller.

 

(9) Automated decisions on a case-by-case basis, including profiling:

You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that will legally affect you or impair you significantly in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision:

 

a. Is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller,

b. Is permitted by European Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject, and where such legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or

c. With the express consent of the data subject.

 

The controller shall take reasonable steps to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of the controller, to express the data subject’s own position and to challenge the decision.

 

This right can be exercised by the data subject at any time by contacting the relevant controller.

 

(10) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority:

Furthermore, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or the place of alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data pertaining to you breaches this Regulation.

 

(11) Right to an effective judicial remedy:

You have – without prejudice to an available administrative or extrajudicial remedy, including the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority under Article 77 of the GDPR – the right to an effective judicial remedy if the supervisory authority considers that your rights under this Regulation have been infringed as a result of the processing of your personal data in breach of this Regulation.

 

 

Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, then your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage and Internet usage to the website operator.

 

(2) The IP address transmitted in the context of the use of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

 

(3) You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software settings accordingly; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp ()”. As a result, IP addresses are processed in a shortened form. Any assigning of the data to individual persons can be ruled out. If the data collected about you contains a personal reference, this reference will be immediately excluded and the personal data will therefore be erased immediately.

 

(5) We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. With the gathered statistics we can improve our offering and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the US, Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

 

(6) Third-party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. Terms of Use: http://www.google.com/analytics/ terms / en.html, Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/ policies / privacy.

 

(7) This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. You can disable the cross-device analysis of your usage under “My Information”, “Personal Information” in your customer account.

 

Use of social media plugins

(1) We are currently using the following social media plug-ins: [Facebook]. We use the so-called two-click solution. In other words, when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-in. You can identify the provider of the plug-in by the symbol on the box above its initial letter or logo. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only once you have clicked on the marked field and have activated it does the plug-in provider receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online service. In addition, the data mentioned under section 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. According to the relevant providers in Germany, in the case of Facebook and Xing, the IP address is anonymised immediately after collection. By activating the plug-in, your personal data will be transmitted to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (with US providers in the United States). Since the plug-in provider carries out the data collection, in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies before clicking on the greyed-out box via the security settings of your browser.

 

(2) We have neither influence on the collected data and data processing operations nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purpose of the processing, or the storage periods. We also have no information about how to delete the data collected by the plug-in provider.

 

(3) The plug-in provider saves the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses these for purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for non-logged-in users) for the presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles; you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise this right. Through the plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and other users so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

 

(4) The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged into the plug-in provider, your data collected by us will be assigned directly to your existing account with the plug-in provider. For example, if you click on the activated button and connect your account to the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend logging out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this will prevent the plug-in provider from assigning your collected data you to your profile. 

 

(5) For more information regarding the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy statements of these providers, which are provided below. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings that you can use to protect your privacy.

 

 (6) Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their privacy notices:

 

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; For more information about data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications and http://www.facebook .com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

 

Integration of Google Maps

(1) On this website we use the services of Google Maps. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly in the website and allow you to conveniently use the map feature.

 

(2) By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under § 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged to or whether a user account exists. When you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish that your data be assigned to your Google profile, you must log out of your Google account before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or user-orientated website design. Such an evaluation is done in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide appropriate advertising and to inform other users of the social network about their activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must lodge this objection with Google.

 

(3) Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider's privacy policy. You can also find more information about your rights and privacy settings here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal information in the United States and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.